Privacy, Cookies & Terms

Website Privacy Statement
The purpose of this statement is to inform users of the www.pbni.org.uk website which is managed by the Probation Board for Northern Ireland, what information if any, is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used and if it is disclosed. This privacy statement applies only to the website at www.pbni.org.uk and does not apply to any other site, including, any site that is linked from one of our pages.

The Probation Board for Northern Ireland is committed to fulfilling its responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998.  It is a registered data controller and takes appropriate steps to protect your privacy and information. The personal information you choose to provide, such as your name, address and other contact details, will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act. It will only be used to communicate with you about a service, if requested or other information you have requested.

Your personal information will only be made available to the appropriate Probation staff involved in the provision of this service. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other individual or organisation without your consent, except where it is necessary for the Probation Board to do so to provide this service or if the law permits.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies contain no personal information about the user.

There are two types of cookies:

  • A persistent cookie remains on your computer for a period of time to allow a website to recognise you when you return and present you with the appropriate customised pages.
  • Session-specific cookies are deleted when you shut down your browser. These are used on sites where you log in; the cookie ensures that you stay logged in throughout that visit.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie
Variables
Type
Purpose
More information
WordPressAuthentication cookie
@param User ID
 @param int $expiration Cookie expiration in seconds
@param string $scheme Optional. The cookie scheme to use: auth, secure_auth, or logged_in
 @param string $token User’s session token to use for this cookie
@return string Authentication cookie contents. Empty string if user does not exist.
Session
WordPress uses cookies, or tiny pieces of information stored on your computer, to verify who you are. There are cookies for logged in users and for commenters.
WordPress
PBNI Google analytics
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Twitter
Twitter
Google Analytics
Guest_Id
_qca
twll
pid
js
k
Original_referer
_twitter_sess
_utma
_utmz
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Session
Session
Persistent
Persistent
3rd party provider cookies.
Add To Any
ShareThis
 Google Analytics
_stid
_stgmap
_uset
UID
UIDR
SUR
_utma
_utmz
_unam
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
3rd party provider cookies.
AddToAny
YouTube PREFNIDHSIDAPISIDSSSID
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
Persistent
3rd party provider cookies YouTube – Embedded videosGoogle Privacy Policy

Can I withdraw consent for cookies ?
Our website asks for consent to place cookies on your computer or device. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won’t work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site. If you’re not happy with this, you can change your browser settings to ensure cookies do not remain on your PC. However, please note – if you do delete all your cookies, some features of our website, will not function as a result.

More information can be obtained from www.aboutcookies.org which is run by the law firm Pinsent Masons. It gives you detailed step by step guidance on how to control and delete cookies depending on your browser type. You can then adjust your browser settings to your preferred level of protection.

Cookies from other companies and websites (third party cookies)
During your visit to the site you may notice some cookies that are not related to www.pbni.org.uk. This happens when you visit a page with content embedded from a third party. On the PBNI website these third parties consist of ‘Twitter’, ‘Share this’ and ‘YouTube’. We have detailed in the table above, the cookies that these websites may place on your computer or device.  The Probation Board for Northern Ireland does not control how a third party uses their cookies. You should check these third party websites’ privacy policies or statements for more information about their cookies (please see the links below).

We do however, embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may place cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using this mode. Further information can be accessed via the following links:

Add To Any Privacy Policy
Twitter Privacy Policy
YouTube – Embedded videos
Google Privacy Policy

Website log files, hostnames and IP addresses
Logfiles are stored by the web server to record how the website is performing or if any errors are recorded, it allows website maintenance staff to resolve technical problems and produce statistics such as how busy the website is, which pages are the most popular and whether there are any broken links.  Log files typically record the IP address and/or hostname of all users accessing the website. This allows us to distinguish between different users and therefore estimate the number of unique visitors to the website. IP addresses and hostnames are not linked to any individual’s personally identifiable information.

Online forms
These online forms require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from that specific service.  We will not share any personal information (information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your name, address, email address, phone number) for any other purpose other than the stated purpose on the original form through which the information was supplied. We will not share personal information that we receive about individuals with other organisations for commercial purposes, or use it for any marketing purposes. We only collect such information when you choose to supply it to us and it is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Website Terms and Conditions
Use of this site is subject to the following terms and conditions: www.pbni.org.uk is a UK government website managed by the Probation Board for Northern Ireland, henceforth referred to as “We”. In entering our site you the user (“You”) are accepting our Terms and Conditions.

Using our website
The www.pbni.org.uk website is maintained for your personal use and viewing. Access and use by you of this site constitutes acceptance by you of these Terms and Conditions which take effect from the date of first use.

Intellectual property

The names, images and logos identifying the e-Government Unit, Directgov, government departments, third parties and their information, products and services are proprietary marks of the Crown and/or third parties.

Copying or use of our logos and/or any other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner.

Requests for permission to use our logo should be directed to:

Email: info@pbni.gsi.gov.uk.  Tell us how and why your wish to use our logo(s). Please include your contact details name, address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail.

Hyperlinking
Linking to us at www.pbni.org.uk
You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site. We do not object to you linking directly to the information that is hosted on our site. However, we do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. The www.pbni.org.uk pages must load into the user’s entire window.

Linking by us www.pbni.org.uk
We are not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all the time and we have no control over the availability of linked pages.

Virus protection
We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.

Disclaimer

The www.pbni.org.uk website and material relating to Government information, products and services (or to third party information, products and services), is provided “as is“, without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of, data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the www.pbni.org.uk website.

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Northern Ireland. Any dispute arising under these Terms and Conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Northern Ireland.

Social Media 
To view our Social Media participation rules please go to the Social Media section. Users should also make themselves aware of the social media site’s own terms and conditions.